×
  • PO BOX 269 Osborne Park WA 6917

LMTI

Parents Travel

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Last Minute Travel Insurance

Introduction:

Last Minute Travel Insurance (hereinafter “LMTI”) recognizes the importance of privacy of its users and also of maintaining confidentiality of information provided by its users.

This Privacy Policy provides for the practices for handling and securing user's Personal Information (defined hereunder) by LMTI.

his Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who purchase / intend to purchase / inquire about any product(s) and / or service(s) made available by LMTI ('User') through any of LMTI’s customer interface channels including website, mobile site. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean LMTI. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Website means the website(s), mobile site(s) .

By using or accessing the Website, the User hereby agrees with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the contents herein. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy please do not use or access our Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website(s), mobile sites of third parties, even if their websites/products are linked to our Website. User should take note that information and privacy practices of LMTI’s business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which LMTI provides hyperlink(s), may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements and policies of any such third parties with whom they interact.

When we collect your information:

When you use our service (or while you're accessing our services) we may collect personal information about you. Because we take your privacy seriously we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

who we are and how you can contact us; and how you can gain access to the information we have collected about you; and the purposes for which the personal information is collected; and the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which we may disclose your personal information; and the laws that requires us to collect this information; and the main consequences (if any) for you if you choose not to provide us with personal information about you.

We prefer to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual but when you use our services you may provide us with personal information about someone else. We won't ask you for personal information about someone else unless it's needed to provide you with the service, advice or information you've requested but if you provide us with information about another person, you need to ensure that you are authorized to disclose that information to us. It's your responsibility to ensure that they understand how we will collect, use or discloses the information you provide. You need to take reasonable You need to take reasonable steps to ensure that they understand that we will not take any additional steps to confirm their understanding of these issues.

Sharing Your Personal Information and Disclosure

LMTI will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone other than as specifically noted herein. Notwithstanding the foregoing, LMTI may share, sell and/or transfer your personally identifiable information to an associate partner/business partner. LMTI may also share, sell, and/or transfer your personally identifiable information to any successor-in-interest as a result of a sale of any part of LMTI business or upon the merger, reorganization or consolidation of LMTI with another entity on a basis that LMTI is not the surviving entity.

We also may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law, you consent to the disclosure or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Other sites

There might be affiliates or other sites linked to our web site. Personal information that you provide to those sites are not our property. The affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. These sites may place their cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information.

DATA SECURITY

There is always a risk in sending and receiving information over the internet, but once we have received your personal information, we’ll take steps to make sure it is protected and secure.

We use the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which encrypts entered information, this prevents third parties from capturing the information. We hold a trusted EV SSL security certificate which can be verified by checking the security information displayed by your browser when visiting our website.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy will be change or updated from time to time and become effective the moment it is posted on our site. If you subsequently use our site or services you are deemed to have a accepted the amended policy.